EXPLORE PRECAST
The largest precaster in Andhra Pradesh & Telangana. Engineered precast elements, delivered at scale with in-house structural design.
Central Precast Plants
sq.ft/yr Capacity
In-house
Turnkey
INDIA’S PRECAST SPECIALISTS
We specialise in high-quality precast elements including hollow core slabs, pre-stressed beams, walls, facades, staircases, and sustainable building materials such as pavers, ACC blocks, and Acotec partition walls. With an in-house structural design team, we also undertake turnkey design & build projects, leading with engineering expertise, safety, quality, and the highest ethical standards.
LOCATION & ACTIVE PLANTS
Keesara, Hyd
CENTRAL
Patancheru, Hyd
CENTRAL
Kallakal, Hyd
CENTRAL
Bhubaneswar, Odisha
PROJECT-BASED
CORE PRODUCTION TECHNOLOGY
-
Hollow Core Slabs
- Technology: 4 × Elematic E9 Extruders
- Slab Thickness: 120 mm – 400 mm
- Production Capacity: 7,750 sq. ft./day
- Additional Capability: Same beds for prestressed solid slabs
-
Prestressed Beams
- Casting Beds: 120 m & 155 m
- Section Size: Up to 1.2 m × 1.2 m
- Abutments: 1,200T (Kallakal)
- Element Weight: Up to 160T
-
Circulation Line
- Production Tables: 45 fully automated tables
- Integrated Stations: Tilting, cleaning & MEP stations
- Curing: Curing chamber
- Equipment: 9 × 3 KVT Multi-Function Wagon
-
AAC Block Plant
- Technology: Dutch technology
- Equipment: 9 autoclaves + curing chambers
- Production Capacity: 2,000 m³/day
- Operation: Fully automatic
-
Paver Block Plant
- Technology: Rekers Technology (Germany)
- Production Capacity: 56,000 sq. ft./day
- Design Options: Available in various shapes, colors & patterns
- Finishes: Plain & shot-blasted
-
Concrete Distribution
- Equipment: 3 × Elematic Concrete Shuttles
- Distribution System: Automated X–Y distribution
- Shuttle Capacity: 2 m³
- Bed Coverage: Serves 120 m extruder beds
PRECAST PRODUCTS
Hollowcore
Hollowcore slabs are prestressed elements cast with an advanced extrusion technique. Cores are made in the thickness running along the length with special steel tubes. The slabs are manufactured in 150, 200, 240, 265, 320, 400 and 500 mm thick elements as standard products; slabs with other thicknesses may be designed and supplied. The standard width is 1200 mm, with narrower widths provided based on design requirements, and the length is fabricated to span up to approximately 21 metres depending on loading conditions.
Hollowcore slabs are prestressed concrete slabs of varying lengths and thicknesses, and are 40-50% lighter than conventional reinforced concrete slabs of the same dimensions. A lot of concrete in a solid slab is extra and only adds weight; in hollowcore slabs this extra weight is removed by making cores. Reduced slab weight gives considerable overall savings in construction cost, a lighter structural frame, and reduced foundation dimensions.
In addition to the saving in cost, time is saved too. While supporting elements such as beams or walls are being constructed, hollowcore slabs can be fabricated separately and fitted when the structure is ready, for considerable savings in construction time and cost. With a minor change in end detail, hollowcore can emulate a cast-in-situ slab in respect to the overall stability of the structure. Longer spans and greater strength are especially advantageous for long-span buildings such as cinema halls, auditoriums, car parks and shopping complexes where unobstructed space is required.
Application
Hollowcore slabs are used in all applications where floors or roofs are required, and have also been used to construct facades of industrial sheds and boundary walls. These include:
- Commercial buildings
- Car parks
- Cinema halls
- Auditoriums
- Residential complexes
- Private houses and villas
- Industrial sheds (roof-sheet supporting structures)
Advantages
- No cracks for service loads.
- No positive deflection for normal dead loads.
- Smaller deflection for superimposed loads.
- Longer span and greater loads than conventional slabs of the same depth.
- Longer span, meaning fewer beams and columns, which gives more unobstructed space and saving for the client.
Standard Thicknesses
Inventaa manufactures prestressed hollowcore slabs of the following thicknesses:
Casting
Hollowcore slabs are cast using concrete extruders. Inventaa uses Elematic extruders, used worldwide for this purpose. The concrete is manufactured under controlled conditions in our own batching and mixer plants employed specifically for captive use only. The reinforcement strands are prestressed to standard with special equipment that ensures all strands are properly stressed. After the slabs are cast in their casting beds, they are covered with sheets and left to develop the initial strength. Concrete strength is at least 60% of the design strength before tension in the prestressed strands is released from the abutments; after the strands are cross-cut, strand slippage must remain within the permitted limits.
Quality Control
- Performed to Inventaa standard quality procedures in well-equipped laboratories, with testing equipment calibrated and maintained at fixed intervals.
- Structural tests are carried out on the final product at regular intervals to determine actual shear and bending capacity.
- After production, all slabs are visually checked for cracks, broken edges, finish and strand slippage before release for delivery.
- All slabs are cured to Inventaa standard; during curing they are regularly watered and kept covered with polythene sheets to retain moisture.
- A full schedule of quality control procedures can be requested from the Quality Department.
- As a special service, a full Quality Control Report (casting dates, cube tests and other checks) can be provided per project, agreed with the sales department.
Erection
- A simple, continuous operation; an Inventaa-trained crew led by experienced supervisors ensures installation meets the required specifications.
- On steel and precast structures the slabs are placed directly on top of the support; on in-situ concrete structures they are placed on plywood shims for levelling.
- Typically about 400 m2 per day depending on job complexity, with levelling done within 2 days of erection.
- A contractor's crew may erect provided Inventaa's lifting and handling procedure is followed; Inventaa takes no responsibility during contractor lifting, handling and erection, and guarantees the slabs only after grouting and tamping to specification.
Lifting of slabs
- Slabs are lifted directly from the trailer into position.
- Full slabs are lifted using the specially designed lifting equipment.
- Part slabs (width less than 1200 mm) and slabs with cut-outs near the end are lifted with sling belts.
- When lifting with clamps, safety chains are used underneath the slab, released only when the slab is about 100 mm from the support.
Design & Load Tables
Inventaa products are designed to quality standards, with state-of-the-art software and computers to design hollowcore slabs for any application. Experienced designers understand and meet any requirement of the client.
Load tables
Load tables are designed in accordance with the Inventaa Standard. For simply supported slabs, values for load capacity and deflections are given for the various thicknesses. To acquire the load tables, please contact your local Sales or Design department.
Technical Details
Hollowcore slabs are produced in a standard width of 1200 mm.
Fire resistance
Hollowcore slab elements meet the very highest requirements for non-flammability and fire resistance.
Slab joint
The joints between slabs can be filled without the need for shuttering.
Bearings
- Under normal conditions, the minimum bearing is not less than 60 mm.
- Bearing is normally designed as 75 mm to allow for tolerances in the main load-bearing structure; for spans over 12 m, 100 mm due to increased tolerances.
- For erection on concrete beams, cast in-situ or block walls, an 18 mm joint takes the level variances of the support and secures uniform bearing stress.
- For erection on steel structures, slabs can be placed directly on the steel beams or on a strip of roofing felt or similar.
- Nominal and minimum bearings depend on loading conditions and type of construction; contact the Design department for advice on a specific project.
Joint reinforcement
Reinforcement can be placed in the joints to act as horizontal structural bracing if required.
Using voids for services
Electrical conduits can easily be installed through the voids when erection of the slabs is planned correctly.
Wall Panels
Precast concrete panels have been widely used all over the world since the beginning of the twentieth century, and over the past decade the development of more complex architectural designs has rapidly increased the use of precast concrete panels.
Most buildings are suitable for construction in precast concrete. Whether precast panels are used as architectural cladding panels or as load-bearing panels depends on the building type.
Precast panels are used in high-rise buildings, villas, commercial and office buildings as well as industrial buildings, where the emphasis of the structure is on prestige and aesthetic appeal, or where economy and durability are of importance.
Advantages
The main advantages of using Inventaa's precast wall panels are:
- The reduction of costs and construction periods. As panels are installed directly from our trailers, there is no need for the often limited storage space on-site, and on-site construction and off-site manufacturing can overlap, reducing overall site periods.
- Shorter building period, lesser reliance on site labour and no requirement for scaffolding contribute to cost saving.
- Truly distinctive finishes, in a way not possible with any other material. Coarse aggregates add further dimensions to the range of architectural effects, and with a huge variety of aggregates, pigments and finishes, panels with distinctive appearances can be produced for each client's requirement.
- Surfaces can be made with factory cast-in finishes such as natural stone, bricks or tiles.
- High-quality products, produced under stringent production control by skilled factory-based craftsmen who produce consistently high quality.
- Can be designed to act as shear walls, eliminating the need to resize columns and beams for lateral forces.
- 150 mm thick precast panels provide more floor space than load-bearing block walls and column-and-beam frames, which normally cannot be done less than 200 mm.
- Electrical conduits and boxes are cast into the panels.
- Low maintenance cost. Textures and colour are retained indefinitely; although atmospheric dust and dirt can attach to the surface, a simple wash-down with water restores the original colour.
- High-quality concrete gives longer durability than in-situ structures. No cracks or similar surface defects provide very low maintenance and a long-lasting exclusive appearance.
To ensure the most successful solution for each project, the company's early involvement in the design phase delivers considerable time and cost savings.
Inventaa offers a wide variety of precast panels, divided into two categories: cladding panels and solid panels. They are used in high-rise buildings, villas, commercial, office and industrial buildings where emphasis is on prestige and aesthetic appeal, or economy and durability. Early involvement in the design phase ensures the most optimal, cost-saving solution for each project.
Cladding Panels
Cladding panels are non-load-bearing architectural panels that only fulfil an enclosing and decorative function in the facade. The combination of finish and shape contributes to the architectural expression and finished appearance of the structure. They are normally single-skin units, but can be made as a sandwich panel if required. Each panel supports only itself and does not contribute to the overall building structure; the only loads are self-weight and wind load, for which a 45 m/s wind speed is allowed as per quality codes.
Three design parts are covered when designing a structure with precast cladding:
- Design of the precast cladding part.
- The support of the precast panels, providing vertical and horizontal support.
- The connection that joins the precast units to their support.
Cladding can be fixed to steel-frame or concrete-frame structures. In general, the panel is supported vertically on a corbel in only one location, with mechanical fixing taking the horizontal load and allowing the panel to expand and contract with thermal movement. For steel building frames, the static system can be the same as for concrete structures, though fixing arrangements are normally pre-welded to the steel. In another static system, cladding panels are self-supported directly on the foundation and only horizontally fixed to the main structure.
Advantages
- Where future expansion is planned, panels allow space to be added easily using the same design, without disrupting the rest of the facility.
- Eliminates the risk of hand-setting stone or brickwork in potentially hazardous locations.
- Custom-made steel moulds create panels in exact sizes and shapes, and introduce reveals, joints, patterns and other architectural detailing.
- Specific colour effects through varied aggregates, cements, pigments and surface treatments.
Solid Panels
Solid panels can be used as interior and exterior panels. For exterior panels the cladding-panel advantages can be achieved; as load-bearing panels, basic structural requirements must be fulfilled to transfer horizontal and vertical forces. Where solid panels form the building system, the height and length match room height and length, so grouted connections appear only at room junctions. In plan, panels connect by a shear-key arrangement. Vertically, a dowel-bar projecting from the lower panel fixes into a slot in the upper panel; horizontal connections are normally grouted shear keys. A proper tying system is needed to transfer lateral forces by diaphragm action of hollowcore slabs.
Advantages
- Can be designed to act as shear walls, eliminating the need to resize columns and beams for lateral forces.
- 150 mm thick panels provide more floor space than load-bearing block walls and column-and-beam frames.
- Erection is very fast and time-saving.
- Electrical conduits and boxes are cast into the panels.
- Manufactured with smooth internal surfaces, ready for painting.
- High durability on external surfaces, with no cracks or defects and a long-lasting appearance.
Solid Panels
Solid panels can be used as interior and exterior panels. For exterior panels the advantages mentioned under cladding panels can be achieved; for load-bearing panels, basic structural requirements must be fulfilled to transfer horizontal and vertical forces. Where solid panels form the building system, the height and length match room height and length, so grouted connections appear only at room junctions. In plan, panels connect by a shear-key arrangement. Vertically, a dowel-bar projecting from the lower panel fixes into a slot in the upper panel, and horizontal connections are normally grouted shear keys. A proper tying system is needed to transfer lateral forces by diaphragm action of hollowcore slabs.
Advantages
- Can be designed to act as shear walls, eliminating the need to resize columns and beams for lateral forces.
- Erection is very fast and time-saving.
- Electrical conduits and boxes are cast into the panels.
- Manufactured with smooth internal surfaces, ready for painting.
- High durability, important on external surfaces, with no cracks or defects and a long-lasting appearance.
Inventaa panels can be made in a variety of colours and surfaces. In general, surfaces are either fair-faced or with exposed aggregate, however the group can also offer polished or acid-washed surfaces. It is also possible to have different surfaces on the same panel, separated by grooves.
Fair-faced
Grey fair-faced surfaces are normally chosen when the panel is to be painted afterwards. Using coloured concrete eliminates the need for paint, reducing finishing time and minimising maintenance cost to almost nil.
Polished
Polished surfaces are smooth and expose all aggregates. A grinder/polishing machine polishes the surface until the middle of the surface-stone is reached. Generally recommended for smaller areas or as part of a panel.
Exposed aggregate
Achieved by sandblasting the front of the panel after casting, or by using a retarder on the mould surface before casting (the panel is then cleaned with high-pressure water immediately after demoulding). The retarder method removes cement paste to about half a stone depth, leaving the stones intact; sandblasting rounds all aggregate edges and removes sharp corners.
Acid-washed
Prepared by washing the surface in a solution of water and acid, leaving it slightly rough (like sandpaper) depending on the solution and number of washes. Recommended to be limited to part of a panel, as the roughness can vary slightly from panel to panel.
Product Characteristics
Noise resistance
Choosing the right materials and connection details, along with the quality of work on site, are essential factors in achieving satisfying noise reduction and good living conditions inside a building. Due to high-quality materials and high density, Inventaa's precast concrete panels have excellent noise-reduction qualities and can be designed to achieve all the building's requirements.
Fire resistance
Panels meet the highest requirements for non-flammability and fire resistance, and can be designed for up to 4 hours fire resistance.
Thermal resistance
Sandwich panels can achieve U-values as low as 0.25 W/m2K. To reduce power consumption in residential, commercial and industrial buildings, local municipalities issue a maximum allowable thermal transmission U-value, and Inventaa can design panels to meet these requirements.
General Specifications
Boundary Walls
Inventaa's boundary wall system is a total precast solution that utilises modern precast concrete technology. The system offers a high-quality product together with flexibility in design features, colours, surfaces and shapes.
As boundary walls are widely used in the Indian region to define plot limits and give privacy to villas, offices, factories and farms, decorative features such as logos, screens and other contemporary designs can be built into the walls to suit the need and taste of each project.
The system also provides almost no maintenance cost, as most of our precast surfaces require only a wash with water to retain their attractiveness.
Advantages
The main advantages of using Inventaa's precast boundary walls are:
- High-quality product under strict quality control procedures.
- Very high surface finish, as panels are cast against a steel mould.
- Flexibility in height, shapes, surface finishes, design and colour combination.
- Low maintenance cost.
- Very short construction and erection period.
- Saves time and money in the long run.
- Column-panel details allow thermal movement, so walls can be built without joints for any length.
Inventaa has developed standard types of boundary walls, where the static system is similar but the connection details and appearance vary. The walls are designed to a height of 1.2 metres, and can be custom-designed to meet individual project requirements in terms of height, width, design features and colours.
Boundary walls are designed as self-standing and resisting wind force only. Special designs can also be incorporated where there is a significant level difference between the inside and outside ground levels, so the wall has to retain earth pressure in the horizontal direction in addition to wind force. All designs are according to standards for wind loads, soil pressures and concrete strength.
Boundary Wall (standard system)
This standard system consists of separate eccentric or concentric foundations with columns erected directly on compacted road-base soil. The columns are provided with a recess in which the hollowcore slabs or panels are placed; the slabs are supported on the foundations for vertical load and on the columns for horizontal load. Surfaces can be delivered fair-faced, ready to paint on one side and broomed or fair-faced on the other. The system is economical and used for residential and industrial areas.
Casting
Boundary wall panels and columns are cast into purpose-built moulds. Prior to casting, all cast-in parts are fixed in position and the mould is treated with a release agent. Reinforcement, normally prepared and prefabricated in our own workshop, is kept in position with adequate spacers for correct position and cover, and the mould sides are fixed. Specially manufactured casting equipment pours the concrete, which is manufactured under controlled conditions in our own batching and mixer plants for captive use only and transported directly to the casting equipment. Hand-held and fixed table vibrators achieve the best possible compaction, with the type, duration and amplitude of vibration set from pre-tests and the element being cast. After casting, elements are covered with sheets to avoid vaporisation and left to develop initial strength; concrete strength is ensured before the panels are demoulded and transported to curing and finishing. Finishing is done after curing, and all precast items below ground level are normally painted with bitumen paint.
Quality Control
- Performed to Inventaa standard procedures in well-equipped laboratories, with calibrated, maintained testing equipment.
- Materials used in concrete production are inspected and tested to company procedures and standards, and reinforcement steel is to standards.
- Compressive strength of concrete is determined from standard test cubes of the green concrete.
- All moulds are individually checked before casting; the final product is checked for finish and freedom from snags.
- Panels are cured to standard and kept watered and covered with polythene to retain moisture.
- A full QC schedule is available on request, and a per-project QC report can be agreed with the sales department.
Installation
- Excavation and compaction of the road base and access road are normally carried out by the client.
- After excavation, 200 mm road base is placed and compacted to a load-bearing capacity of at least 120-150 kN/m2, with level tolerance within +10 mm.
- Shims are placed on the footing to level the panels, with final alignment by adjustable props.
- When level, the joints between footing and panel are grouted, and below-ground items are painted with bitumen paint (which may also be applied in the factory).
- Where the wall consists of footing, column and panel, the column is placed in the footing, levelled and grouted before the panel is slid into the column pockets.
- If bitumen paint is applied on site, elements are left for it to dry; once dry, excavation in front and behind the wall is filled and compacted on both sides simultaneously to avoid overloading the wall.
Inventaa's boundary walls can be made in a variety of colours and surfaces. The various designs can be customised to the taste of the client and architects, and recesses and grooves of different finishes can be added within single panels.
Surfaces
Boundary walls can be made in a variety of colours and surfaces. Surfaces are generally either fair-faced or exposed aggregate, however we can also offer polished or acid-washed surfaces. It is also possible to have different surfaces on the same panel, separated by grooves.
General Specifications
Beams & Columns
Planning and designing construction projects is about thinking ahead. Future flexibility is becoming more important for service and production industries, storehouses and office buildings, which must be easy to alter to meet new requirements and changing market conditions. A superstructure of precast beams and columns offers exactly these possibilities.
Inventaa has a long range of standardised beams using both normal and prestressed reinforcement. Standard cross-sections include IB-beams, RB-beams, LB-beams, ITB-beams and special flat FB-beams, and in all types it is possible to provide exposed reinforcement for composite structures. We also produce standard rectangular columns (RC) and circular columns (CC).
Only a few companies in this region possess the engineering skills, experience and resources to supply these products with a constant high level of quality, in the reliable and professional manner essential to modern building structures. Our experienced engineers in design, sales and production, combined with state-of-the-art production technology, ensure these high standards are not compromised. Whether you select a product from our standard range or need a custom-made solution, our engineers are always at your service.
Advantages
- Using precast beams and columns saves considerably on cost and time, as time-consuming shuttering and scaffolding are avoided.
- As production takes place under controlled conditions, the products are of higher quality and more accurate than in-situ work.
- Fast to install and need no site storage, as units are generally erected directly from the trailer into final position.
- Prestressed beams enable large spans, which open up usable areas inside the building.
RB-beams
RB-beams have a rectangular cross-section and are designated RB w/h, where w is the width and h the height. They are produced in standard widths of 20, 24, 30 and 36 cm, with heights from 40 to 90 cm in steps of 10 cm.
IB-beams
IB-beams have a predominantly I-shaped cross-section with rectangular sections at the ends, designated IB w/h. They are produced in standard widths of 30, 36 and 42 cm, with heights from 70 to 160 cm in steps of 30 cm. RB and IB-beams with alternative width and height can be produced within the limitations of size and weight; beam weight is based on a concrete density of 25 kN/m3.
Application: RB and IB-beams are usually used as roof and floor beams supporting hollowcore slabs or TT-slabs, and as bridge beams. Roof beams can also support steel purlins and sheeting to create a lightweight roof.
ITB-beams
ITB-beams have an inverted-T shape, designated ITB h/t, where h is the height and t is the thickness of the hollowcore slab supported on the beam. They are produced in a standard width of 48 cm, with depth below the slabs from 15 to 50 cm; special beams can also be designed.
LB-beams
LB-beams have an L-shaped cross-section, designated LB h/t, where h is the height and t is the thickness of the hollowcore slab supported on the beam. They are produced in a standard width of 36 cm, with depth below the slabs from 15 to 50 cm in steps of 10 cm. ITB and L-beams with alternative width and height can be produced within the limitations of size and weight; weight is based on a concrete density of 25 kN/m3.
Application: ITB and LB-beams are usually used as roof and floor beams supporting hollowcore slabs or TT-slabs.
FB-beams
FB-beams are flat beams with nibs, designated FB W, where W is the thickness of the slab supported on the beam. They are produced in a standard width of 120 cm with a depth below the slabs of 15 cm. FB-beams with alternative sizes can be produced within the limitations of size and weight; weight is based on 25 kN/m3.
Application: FB-beams are usually used as roof and floor beams supporting hollowcore slabs. The 15 cm depth below the slabs suits structures where minimum obstacles for services are required.
Columns
Production
Columns are produced in steel or plywood moulds. Rectangular columns are cast horizontally, leaving the bottom and both sides fair-faced and the top surface smooth. Circular columns are cast vertically with a fair-faced surface; vertical casting limits the maximum height of circular columns to 8000 mm, while rectangular columns are only limited by size and weight.
Cast-in parts
As standard, all columns are delivered with dowel holes or projecting bars at the top, lifting holes or anchors, and bracing inserts. Other project-specific cast-in parts in rectangular columns can include openings, welding plates, inserts and bolts; cast-in parts are not allowed to project through the bottom and sides of the column. Cast-in parts in circular columns should be discussed with our design office.
Corbels
Rectangular columns can be provided with corbels to support structures such as beams, at the top and on both sides; corbels at the bottom of the mould side should be avoided. Circular columns can have corbels only at the top.
Casting
Prestressed beams are produced in steel or plywood moulds, so the bottom and two sides are fair-faced while the top is smooth or rough. The two ends have a rough character, with the prestressing strands cut flush with the concrete and sealed with epoxy paint. Moulds are generally manufactured by our fabricators in our workshop as steel moulds with sufficient rigidity to produce units within the needed tolerances.
Prestressed and normal reinforced beams and rectangular columns are produced in horizontal steel moulds, with only the base made in full length and the side shuttering moved down the line for casting each individual beam. Circular columns are normally produced in vertical steel moulds. Prior to casting, all cast-in parts are fixed in position and the mould is treated with a release agent; reinforcement, prefabricated in our own workshop, is placed with adequate spacers for correct position and cover. Where beams are prestressed, all beams with similar strand patterns are prepared for casting in the same line.
Specially manufactured casting equipment pours the concrete, all of which is mixed in our own plants and transported directly to the mould. Each beam or column is cast in one continuous operation. When beams are prestressed, side moulds are removed and fixed to the adjacent beam position and cast in the same way until all beams on the line are cast. The mix is compacted using a combination of mould and hand-held vibrators for both beams and columns. After casting, all exposed surfaces are covered with a tarpaulin to avoid vaporisation.
Prestressed strands are cut only after the concrete on the last-cast beam has attained the prescribed strength of 40 N/mm2, enabling it to take the prestressing force. Normal reinforced beams and columns are demoulded 16-24 hours after casting and lifted to the stockyard for further curing, where they are covered with tarpaulin or Hessian and kept in a humid environment for another 5 days.
Finishes
Beam sides and soffit have a smooth, fair-faced off-mould finish. The corbels of inverted-T and L-beams have some minor blow-holes due to the casting method. The beam top is usually fair-faced; where exposed reinforcement is needed, such as for composite structures, the surface is made rough for a better bond to the top concrete.
Quality Control
- Performed to Inventaa standard procedures in well-equipped laboratories, with calibrated, maintained testing equipment.
- Materials used in concrete production undergo inspection and testing to company procedures; compressive strength is determined from standard test cubes of the green concrete.
- All moulds are individually checked before casting; the final product is checked for finish and freedom from snags.
- Elements are cured to standard and kept watered and covered with polythene to retain moisture.
- A full QC schedule and a per-project QC report are available on request.
Transportation and installation
- Columns and beams are normally transported on flat-bed trailers and lifted directly from the trailer into position.
- Columns are placed in the foundation and aligned using jacks; with pocket foundations, temporary support is removed after final alignment and grouting.
- Once the grout has cured, the columns are ready to receive precast beams.
- Beams are placed directly on the column or on shims depending on tolerances and surface quality; in some cases a dowel bar projects from the column into a slotted hole in the beam.
Beams - Design Example
A single-span roof structure, with hollowcore slabs spanning 17 m supported on prestressed beams spanning 10 m. Characteristic loads:
| Load | Value (kN/m2) |
|---|---|
| Chippings | 1.00 |
| Insulation & roofing | 0.25 |
| Screed | 1.50 |
| HCS 400 mm | 4.95 |
| Live load | 0.75 |
Total characteristic load Pk = ½ x 17 (1.00+0.25+1.50+4.95+0.75) = 71.83 kN/m. Total ultimate design load Pd = ½ x 17 (1.4(1.00+0.25+1.50+4.95) + 1.6 x 0.75) = 101.83 kN/m.
Required beam size. From the load and deformation tables, these beams have sufficient capacity: RB 36/90 (quls = 150.7 kN/m > Pd; qsls = 81.7 kN/m > Pk) and RB 36/100 (quls = 158.0 kN/m > Pd; qsls = 93.5 kN/m > Pk). Assuming little or no eccentricity, an IB 36/100 beam is the most economical, as its self-weight is only 75% of an RB 36/90. For eccentric load causing significant torsion, an RB 36/90 is a better choice. Shear reinforcement is designed for the specific loads.
Deformation (IB 36/100 beam). Short-term camber Csh = 8.8 mm; short-term deflection for live load ash = ½ x 17 x 0.75 x 1.4/10 = 0.9 mm; short-term deflection for dead load ash = ½ x 17 (1.00+0.25+1.50+4.95) x 1.4/10 = 9.2 mm; resulting short-term dead-load deflection a1 = -8.8 + 9.2 = 0.4 mm. Elastic settlement for full live load is 0.9 mm < span/130, and combined short-term dead-load deflection and camber is 0.4 mm < span/250.
Concentrated loads. Where beams support concentrated loads, the overall moment and shear capacity is checked. Service and ultimate moment capacities (Msls and Muls) can be derived from the load tables, while shear capacity is calculated in each individual case.
Columns - Design Specifications
Columns are designed to quality standards. Capacity depends on the cross-section, reinforcement, material properties, column length and the combination of applied axial force and moment. As an alternative, rectangular columns can be prestressed, which is advantageous for slender columns subjected to relatively high moments compared to axial load; we can advise on the use of prestressing.
Connections
Connections between column and column, or column and beam, are usually a pinned dowel connection transferring only axial and horizontal forces; transferring moments requires special design. The column-to-foundation connection can be pinned or fixed. Fixation is most easily done by forming a pocket in the foundation where the column is inserted and grouted. For moderate loads, a precast foundation is a preferred solution.
Cross-section
RC-columns have a rectangular cross-section, designated RC w/h; CC-columns have a circular cross-section, designated CC d, where d is the diameter. Both are produced in standard cross-sections from 200 to 700 mm.
General Mix Specifications
Beam Dimensions & Tolerances
| Dimension | Tolerance |
|---|---|
| Length, L | +12 mm or L/1000* |
| Height, h | +8 mm |
| Width, w | +8 mm |
| Side camber, a | +8 mm or L/500* |
| Camber, Csh | +50% |
| Position of cut-outs | +10 mm |
| Position of inserts etc. | +10 mm |
Column Dimensions & Tolerances
| Dimension | Tolerance |
|---|---|
| Length, L | +12 mm or L/1000* |
| Cross-section, w, h, d | +10 mm |
| Curvature, a | +5 mm or L/750 |
| Corbel position, Lc | +10 mm |
| Position of cut-outs | +10 mm |
| Position of inserts etc. | +10 mm |
*whichever is the larger.
Capacities
The capacity of the beams is based on standards and shown for simply supported beams in both curve and table format. Capacities are shown for maximum reinforcement and specified as Muls, Msls, quls and qsls; where maximum reinforcement is not necessary, a lower degree is specified.
- Muls / quls - ultimate moment capacity and ultimate load (kN/m) that can be applied above self-weight. These may never be exceeded.
- Msls / qsls - service moment capacity and service load (kN/m) above self-weight, based on stress limitations for class 2 members per standards. Our design office can verify capacities at serviceability limit state for class 1 and class 3 members.
- Class 1 and class 2 members are usually controlled by concrete tension and compression limitations for service load conditions, while class 3 members are usually controlled by ultimate limit state conditions.
- The shear capacity is checked in each individual case.
Fire resistance
The beams meet the requirements of 1.5 hours fire resistance as standard, which can be increased if required on individual projects.
Stairs
Using Inventaa's precast concrete flights and landings is by far the most efficient and professional method of building staircases in today's modern construction. Stair flights and landings are produced in the factory under controlled conditions in special moulds designed and fabricated for the purpose. While the staircases are produced, site construction work continues to prepare the building to receive them, saving time and money.
Advantages
The advantages of using precast stairs are:
- Unobstructed, safe access during construction. In-situ casting of staircases blocks access for weeks and the scaffolding hinders worker movement; precast stairs can also be erected simultaneously with hollowcore slabs.
- Turnkey concept including design, manufacture, supply and erection.
- High-quality product with excellent concrete finish.
- Time saving and reduced site costs, as site shuttering and scaffolding are eliminated.
- Fast and easy to install, and usable immediately after installation.
- As all risers on flights are exactly the same height, precast stairs are much more comfortable to walk on than most in-situ stairs.
- Smooth surface finish with anti-slip coating, needing no other finish layer like most in-situ stairs.
Inventaa has three standard type systems depending on your requirement and taste.
Stair type S1
Normally made with 2 flights, 1 intermediate landing and one main landing per floor; it is also possible to combine the landing and flights in one unit. The height of the steps can be modified to suit all level heights.
Stair type S2
Constructed with 2 flight beams for each flight, on which the steps are mounted, with landings supported directly on the flight-beam extensions. This makes the whole system considerably lighter than the S1. The height of the steps can be modified to suit all level heights.
Stair type S3 (Newel)
Our Newel stair is constructed step by step with a supporting column integrated in each step unit. The finished result is a highly aesthetic staircase, light and elegant in appearance and needing only little space. The height of the steps can be modified to suit all level heights.
Staircases are normally fair-faced ready for paint, and the step and landing plate surfaces can be polished, fair-faced or roughened.
Casting
Stair flights and landings are cast into purpose-built moulds. Prior to casting, all cast-in parts are fixed in position and the mould is treated with a release agent; reinforcement, prefabricated in our own workshop, is placed with adequate spacers for correct position and cover, and the mould sides are fixed. Specially manufactured casting equipment pours the concrete, which is manufactured under controlled conditions in our own batching and mixer plants for captive use only and transported directly to the casting equipment. Hand-held and fixed table vibrators achieve the best possible compaction, with the type, duration and amplitude of vibration set from pre-tests and the element being cast. After casting, flights and landings are covered with polythene sheets to avoid vaporisation and left to develop initial strength; concrete strength is ensured before demoulding and transport to curing and finishing.
Quality Control
- Performed to Inventaa standard procedures in well-equipped laboratories, with calibrated, maintained testing equipment.
- Materials used in concrete production are inspected and tested to company procedures and standards; reinforcement steel is to standards.
- Compressive strength is determined from standard test cubes of the fresh concrete.
- All moulds are individually checked before casting; the final product is checked for finish and freedom from snags.
- Flights and landings are cured to standard and kept watered and covered with polythene to retain moisture.
- A full QC schedule and a per-project QC report are available on request, agreed with the sales department.
Transportation and installation
- Flights and landings are normally transported on flat-bed trailers and lifted directly from the trailer into position.
- Each unit is placed on PVC or steel shims to achieve the exact level required, with the gap to the supporting structure filled with a relatively dry sand-cement mortar.
- Dowel holes with projecting steel are grouted using a low-shrink, easy-flow cement mix.
Comfortable Proportions
Staircases are designed considering the length of flights, step rises and application. To achieve a comfortable walk, the proportion 2 x rise + 1 going = 600 is maintained. Recommended sizes:
| Category | Rise (mm) | Going (mm) | Sum g+2r (mm) | Min pitch | Clear width (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private stair | 100-220 | 225-350 | 550-700 | 41.5° | 800 |
| Public stair | 100-190 | 250-350 | 550-700 | 38° | 1000 |
| Assembly stair | 100-180 | 280-350 | 550-700 | 33° | 1000 |





